Our sectors

To:
postbox@leighday.co.uk
We treat all personal data in accordance with our privacy policy.

Privacy and cookies

We are committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services and we ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.
 

Our data protection registration number is Z5524826.

Leigh Day collects uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under UK Data Protection Legislation and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which applies across the European Union and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The personal information we collect and use

When you make an enquiry to us, via our website, in person, by email, letter or telephone we collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:
  • contact information including email address and telephone numbers
  • other information relevant to your enquiry / case

By submitting your details you are requesting us to process your personal data to enable us to provide information or assistance, to you and we will use and store your information for that purpose.

How we use your personal information

If you are contacting us about a potential legal case or matter we will use your personal information for the purposes of dealing with your enquiry to:
  • consider if we should provide legal services to you in accordance with our procedures for accepting instructions
  • provide legal services to you
  • help us prevent money laundering
  • verify your identity to help us prevent fraud

we may use your personal information for the purpose of dealing with your enquiry to:
  • respond to claims, exercise and defend our legal rights
  • offer you information about events or services e.g. to send you a brochure about the firms work that we do
  • help us improve our services

If you contact us for a non-case related query we will use your personal information to respond to your enquiry. Depending on the nature of your interest in our firm we may also provide you with information about us, our services and our events.
Our general retention period is 6 years, from the conclusion of your enquiry or case which we consider a legitimate time period taking into consideration applicable UK law.

Who we share your personal information with

If you become a client we may pass your personal data onto third parties in order to assist us to investigate or progress your case, provide you with legal services or comply with legal obligations. For instance; medical experts, the Court or the other party in your case.

Third parties are obliged to keep your details securely, and use them only to fulfil the service they provide us on your behalf. This data sharing enables us to provide an efficient service to you in order to progress your matter. After your matter has been closed, they are obliged to dispose of the details in line with data protection legislation.
 
Leigh Day may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe such an action is necessary to protect and defend the rights, property and personal safety of our company name and its website.

We may on occasion need to transfer your information outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). Countries outside of the EEA do not have the same data protection laws. Any transfer of your personal information outside of the EEA will be subject to an agreement and appropriate safeguards to help protect your privacy rights. If you would like further details please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Your rights

You have a number of rights. If you want to exercise these rights the process is provided free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:
  • The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal information
  • The right to access your personal information
  • The right to correct any mistakes in the information which we hold
  • The right to erasure of personal information
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal information
  • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information
  • The right to object to direct marketing
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individual’s rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:
  • email, call or write to our Data Protection Officer see How to contact us
  • let us have enough information to identify you (e.g. matter reference, full name, address) and
  • let us know the information to which your request relates, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them

Keeping your personal information secure

Leigh Day is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was published in May 2018 and last updated on 15th May 2018.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version.

How to contact us

Please contact our Data Protection Officer, if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact our Data Protection Officer, please send an email to dataprotection@leighday.co.uk write to Leigh Day,  25 St Johns Lane London EC1M 4LB or call 0207 7650 1200.

The GDPR also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted on telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Do you need extra help?

If you would like this notice in another format (for example: audio or large print) or language please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ above).

May 2018

Our cookies policy

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small data file which seeks your permission to be placed on your computer, laptop, tablet or mobile phone.  These files allow us to distinguish you from other users however they do not store personal information about you such as your name or address but are used to track choices you make when navigating our website.

How do we use cookies?

Our website uses google analytics to compile statistics from our cookies, which help us to measure how many people visit our site, how long people stay on specific pages, what people clicked on and which parts of the website they find the most useful. This enables us to improve our website and the services we offer.  

The use of cookies helps us to make our website more relevant to you by developing new content and to monitor the performance of our website to give you a better experience.   

Google analytics does not identify individual visitors to our website.  You can find out more information about google analytics by reading Google’s privacy policy.

Google will use anonymously tracked activity on our website and may use this information to suggest other websites that you might like to look at. 

We use google analytics tracking code to support google display advertising features. 

We use cookies for remarketing purposes, including Facebook pixel and Google remarketing. You can find out more about Google remarketing on its website. 

We also use some cookies which are essential to the smooth running of the website and others that, for example allow you to share our content on social networking sites such as twitter or linkedin, or that allow videos on the site to display correctly.

Can I opt out of remarketing?

You can opt out of the google analytics advertising features you use; there is information on how to do this on Google’s website. You can opt out of Facebook remarketing in your ad settings.

Consent and controlling the use of cookies

If you continue to use our website we will assume that you are happy to receive all cookies from our website. 

How do I stop cookies being installed on my computer?

You can remove cookies from your computer at any time, by changing your internet browser settings. These settings are usually found in either Privacy or Options tabs within preference panels accessed from your browser's main menu (usually found under headings such Edit, Tools, Options, or if you're using a Macintosh under the menu option with name of the application you're using). 

If you set your internet browser preferences to block all cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our website. 

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

May 2018

Share this page: Print this page