Contact us
Show Site Navigation

Privacy and cookies

This Privacy Statement sets out how Leigh Day collects, uses, and protects any information that you give Leigh Day when you use this website, and what controls you have over the use of it. Our data protection registation number is Z5524826.

Leigh Day is committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services (either via website, telephone or other method of communication).  Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

If you are submitting information about a third party, we assume that you have sought their approval for this information to be used in the same way.

Any questions regarding our Privacy Statement should be directed to
Alison Millar


Your acceptance of these Privacy Statement Terms

By using the Leigh Day website you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in the manner set out below.

What we collect

If you chose to make an enquiry via our website we may collect the following information:

  • contact information including email address and telephone numbers
  • demographic information such as postcode
  • other information relevant to your enquiry / case


In certain circumstances we may be required to process sensitive personal data, such as data relating to your health. By providing us with this information via our website you are automatically agreeing to the collection and processing of this data.

How we use the information we collect

(i)     To provide legal services
(ii)    To help us prevent fraud
(iii)    For the purposes of internal records keeping
(iv)   To conduct market research
(v)    To improve our services , marketing and web site
(vi)   To help us prevent money laundering

Leigh Day will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, or are required by law to do so. However, we may share information with third parties whose services we use in conjunction with your case.

Leigh Day may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe such an action is necessary to protect and defend the rights, property and personal safety of our company name and its website.

As an international law firm, Leigh Day may sometimes be required to transfer your personal information to countries where restrictions on the use of personal information are not of the same standard as ours in the UK.  If this is the case, we will put measures in place to address this shortfall to ensure your privacy is safeguarded at all times.

Security
Leigh Day is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which seeks your permission to be placed on your hard drive to store and sometimes track information about you.  Most website browsers automatically accept cookies. If permission is refused you may be limited in the amount of access you have to our website and may not find it as useful as it can be.  Although cookies identify a user’s computer, they do not access passwords or personally identify a service user.

In common with many website the Leigh Day website uses a number of cookies which capture limited information about the site’s users which are stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone.

Our website uses google analytics cookies which help us to measure how many people visit our site, and which parts of the website they find the most useful. This helps us develop new content and to improve the way the website works.  Google analytics does not identify individual visitors to our website.  You can find our more information about google analytics here.

To prevent google analytics being set you can install the google analytics opt-out browser add-on here ) You can find out more detailed information about cookies here. You can easily remove cookies from your computer at any time, and options to manage cookies are usually found in either Privacy or Options tabs within preference panels accessed from your browser's main menu (usually found under headings such Edit, Tools, Options, or if you're using a Macintosh under the menu option with name of the application you're using).

We also use some cookies which are essential to the smooth running of the website and others that, for example allow you to share our content on social networking sites such as twitter or linkedin.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, Leigh Day cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing Sharon Steward
     
  • You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Data Protection Officer Alison Millar,  Leigh Day,  25 St Johns Lane London EC1 M 4LB.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

This Privacy Statement may change, please therefore remember to refer back to this Privacy Statement regularly to review any amendments.

Share this page: Print this page